Immigrant Investor Visa

EB-5Immigrant Investor Visa

Often referred to as the Million Dollar Green Card, this visa is for individuals who invest $500,000 – $1,000,000 USD (depending on the region) in a US company and create at least 10 jobs for U.S. workers. This visa category allows the investor to apply for permanent residency. The green card is conditional for two years but may become final after the investor proves to USCIS they have fulfilled the requirements of the visa category.

An EB-5 petition must include the following evidence in order to prove that the investor has met USICS requirements:

  • Established a new commercial enterprise
  • Invested the required amount of money
  • Proven the investment comes from a lawful source of funds
  • Created the required number of jobs or has a good business plan to create the jobs within two years
  • Actively participating in the business, and
  • Creating employment within a high unemployment or rural area (if applicable)
+1 (650) 739-9111
125 University Avenue, Suite 185,
Palo Alto, CA, USA, 94301
+1 (415) 317-2879
325 Montgomery Street,
San Francisco, CA, USA, 94104
+1 (646) 982-0098
25 Broadway Street, Ninth Floor,
New York, NY, USA, 10004
+1 (416) 985-1789
149 Franklin Ave. ,
Toronto, ON, Canada, M6P3Y9
+7 (495) 320-8560
19 Shosse Entuziastov C1, Suite 408 ,
Moscow, Russia, 111024
Have Question?